Biebrzański Park Narodowy - w trosce o bagna

Links

Access facilitation

Contents

Please note that the English version of the Biebrza National Park’s website is currently under construction. We do our best, but some information may be not updated yet.

List of birds observed at the Biebrza Valley

No Latin name English name
1.       
Gavia arctica
Black-throated Diver
2.       
Tachybaptus ruficollis
Little Grebe
3.       
Podiceps nigricollis
Black-necked Grebe
4.       
 P. griseigena
Red-necked Grebe
5.       
P. cristatus
Great Crested Grebe
6.       
Phalacrocorax carbo 
Cormorant
7.       
Pelecanus onocrotalus
White Pelican
8.       
Botaurus stellaris
Bittern
9.       
Ixobrychus minutus 
Little Bittern
10.      
Nycticorax nycticorax
Night Heron
11.      
Ardeola ralloides
Squacco Heron
12.      
Egretta alba
Great White Egret
13.      
E. garzetta
Little Egret
14.      
Ardea cinerea
Grey Heron
15.      
A. purpurea
Purple Heron
16.      
Ciconia ciconia
White Stork
17.      
C. nigra
Black Stork
18.      
Plegadis falcinellus
Glossy Ibis
19.      
Platalea leucorodia
Spoonbill
20.      
Cygnus olor
Mute Swan
21.      
C. cygnus
Whooper Swan
22.      
C. columbianus
Bewick’s Swan
23.      
Anser albifrons
White-fronted Goose
24.      
A. anser
Greylag Goose
25.      
A. caerulescens
Snow Goose
26.      
A. erythropus
Lesser White-fronted Goose
27.      
A. fabalis
Bean Goose
28.      
Branta bernicla
Brent Goose
29.      
B. canadensis
Canada Goose
30.      
B. leucopsis
Barnacle Goose
31.      
Tadorna tadorna
Shelduck
32.      
Anas acuta
Pintail
33.      
A.clypeata
Shoveler
34.      
A. crecca
Teal
35.      
A. formosa
Baikal teal
36.      
A. penelope
Wigeon
37.      
A. platyrhynchos
Mallard
38.      
A. querquedula
Garganey
39.      
A. strepera
Gadwall
40.      
Netta rufina
Red-crested Pochard
41.      
Aythya ferina
Pochard
42.      
A. fuligula
Tufted Duck
43.      
A. marila
Scaup
44.      
A. nyroca
Ferruginous Duck
45.      
Clangula hyemalis
Long-tailed Duck
46.      
Somateria mollisimma
Eider
47.      
Melanitta fusca
Velvet Scoter
48.      
M. nigra
Common Scoter
49.      
Bucephala clangula
Goldeneye
50.      
Mergus albellus
Smew
51.      
M. merganser
Goosander
52.      
M. serrator 
Red-breasted Merganser
53.      
Pandion heliaetus
Osprey
54.      
Pernis apivorus
Honey Buzzard
55.      
Milvus migrans
Black Kite
56.      
M. milvus
Red Kite
57.      
Haliaeetus albicilla
White-tailed Eagle
58.      
Circaetus gallicus
Short-toed Eagle
59.      
Circus aeruginosus
Marsh Harrier
60.      
C. cyaneus
Hen Harrier
61.      
C. pygargus
Montagu’s Harrier
62.      
Accipiter gentilis
Goshawk
63.      
A. nisus
Sparrowhawk
64.      
Buteo buteo
Common Buzzard
65.      
B. lagopus
Rough-legged Buzzard
66.      
B. rufinus
Long-legged Buzzard
67.      
Aquila chrysaetos
Golden Eagle
68.      
A. heliaca
Imperial Eagle
69.      
A. nipalensis
Steppe Eagle
70.      
A. clanga
Spotted Eagle
71.      
A. pomarina
Lesser Spotted Eagle
72.      
Hieraaetus pennatus
Booted Eagle
73.      
Falco cherrug
Saker Falcon
74.      
F. columbarius
Merlin
75.      
F. peregrinus
Peregrine
76.      
F. subbuteo
Hobby
77.      
F. tinnunculus
Kestrel
78.      
F. vespertinus
Red-footed Falcon
79.      
Tetrao urogallus
Capercaille
80.      
T. tetrix
Black Grouse
81.      
Bonasa bonasia
Hazel Grouse
82.      
Perdix perdix
Grey Partridge
83.      
Coturnix coturnix
Quail
84.      
Phasianus colchicus
Pheasant
85.      
Grus grus
Crane
86.      
Rallus aquaticus
Water Rail
87.      
Crex crex
Corncrake
88.      
Porzana parva
Little Crake
89.      
Porzana porzana
Spotted Crake
90.      
Gallinula chloropus
Moorhen
91.      
 Fulica atra
Coot
92.      
Himantopus himantopus
Black-winged Stilt
93.      
Recurvirostra avosetta
Avocet
94.      
Haematopus ostralegus
Oystercatcher
95.      
Chettusia leucura
White-tailed Lapwing
96.      
Vanellus vanellus
Lapwing
97.      
Pluviaris apricaria
Golden Plover
98.      
P. squatarola
Grey Plover
99.      
Charadius hiaticula
Ringed Plover
100.   
Ch. dubius
Little Ringed Plover
101.   
Limosa lapponica
Bar-tailed Godwit
102.   
L. limosa
Black-tailed Godwit
103.   
Numenius phaeopus
Whimbrel
104.   
N. arquata
Curlew
105.   
Tringa glareola
Wood Sandpiper
106.   
T. erythropus
Spotted Redshank
107.   
T. nebularia
Greenshank
108.   
T. ochropus
Green Sandpiper
109.   
T. totanus
Redshank
110.   
T. stagnatillis
Marsh Sandpiper
111.   
Actitis hypoleucos
Common Sandpiper
112.   
Arenaria interpres
Turnstone
113.   
Scolopax rusticola
Woodcock
114.   
 Gallinago gallinago
Common Snipe
115.   
G. media
Great Snipe
116.   
Lymnocryptes minimus
Jack Snipe
117.   
Calidris alpina
Dunlin
118.   
C. canutus
Knot
119.   
C. ferruginea
Curlew Sandpiper
120.   
C. minuta
Little Stint
121.   
C. temminckii
Temminck’s Stint
122.   
Tryngites subruficollis
Buff–breasted Sandpiper
123.   
Limicola falcinellus
Broad-billed Sandpiper
124.   
Philomachus pugnax
Ruff
125.   
Phalaropus lobatus
Red-necked Phalarope
126.   
Larus argentatus
Herring Gull
127.   
L. canus
Common Gull
128.   
L. fuscus
Lesser Black-backed Gull
129.   
L. genei
Slender-billed Gull
130.   
L. minutus
Little Gull
131.   
L. ridibundus
Black-headed Gull
132.   
L. melanocefalus
Mediterranean Gull
133.   
Chlidonias hybridus
Whiskered Tern
134.   
Ch. leucopterus
White-winged Black Tern
135.   
Ch. niger
Black Tern
136.   
Sterna caspia
Caspian Tern
137.   
S. albifrons
Little Tern
138.   
S. hirundo
Common Tern
139.   
S. sandvicensis
Sandwich Tern
140.   
Columba oenas
Stock Dove
141.   
C. palumbus
Woodpigeon
142.   
Streptopelia decaocto
Collared Dove
143.   
S. turtur
Turtle Dove
144.   
Cuculus canorus
Cuckoo
145.   
Tyto alba
Barn Owl
146.   
Bubo bubo
Eagle Owl
147.   
Nyctea scandiaca
Snowy Owl
148.   
Athene noctua
Little Owl
149.   
Strix aluco
Tawny Owl
150.   
Aegolius funereus
Tengmalm’s Owl
151.   
Asio otus
Long-eared Owl
152.   
A. flammeus
Short-eared Owl
153.   
Caprimulgus europaeus
Nightjar
154.   
Apus apus
Swift
155.   
Coracias garrulus
Roller
156.   
Alcedo atthis
Kingfisher
157.   
Upupa epops
Hoopoe
158.   
Jynx torquilla
Wryneck
159.   
Dendrocopos leucotos
White-backed Woodpecker
160.   
D. major
Great Spotted Woodpecker
161.   
D. medius
Middle Spotted Woodpecker
162.   
D. minor
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
163.   
Dryocopus martius
Black Woodpecker
164.   
 Picus canus
Grey-headed Woodpecker
165.   
P. viridis
Green Woodpecker
166.   
Picoides tridactylus
Three-toed Woodpecker
167.   
Lullula arborea
Woodlark
168.   
Alauda arvensis
Skylark
169.   
Eremophila alpestris
Horned Lark
170.   
Riparia riparia
Sand Martin
171.   
Hirundo rustica
Barn Swallow
172.   
Delichon urbica
House Martin
173.   
Motacilla alba
White Wagtail
174.   
M. citreola
Citrine Wagtail
175.   
M. flava
Yellow Wagtail
176.   
Anthus campestris
Tawny Pipit
177.   
A. cervinus
Red- throated Pipit
178.   
A. pratensis
Meadow Pipit
179.   
A. spinoletta
Water Pipit
180.   
A. trivialis
Tree Pipit
181.   
 Bombycilla garrulus
Bohemian Waxwing
182.   
 Troglodytes troglodytes
Wren
183.   
Prunella modularis
Dunnock
184.   
Erithacus rubecula
Robin
185.   
Luscinia luscinia
Thrush Nightingale
186.   
 Luscinia svecica
Bluethroat
187.   
Phoenicurus ochruros
Black Redstart
188.   
P. phoenicurus
Redstart
189.   
Saxicola rubetra
Whinchat
190.   
 Oenanthe oenanthe
Northern Wheatear
191.   
Zoothera sibirica
Siberian Thrush
192.   
Turdus merula
Blackbird
193.   
T. pilaris
Fieldfare
194.   
T. philomelos
Song Thrush
195.   
T. iliacus
Redwing
196.   
T. viscivorus
Mistle Thrush
197.   
Locustella naevia
Grasshopper Warbler
198.   
L. fluviatilis
River Warbler
199.   
L. luscinioides
Savi’s Warbler
200.   
 Acrocephalus paludicola
Aquatic Warbler
201.   
A. schoenobaenus
Sedge Warbler
202.   
A. dumetorum
Blyth’s Reed Warbler
203.   
A. palustris
Marsh Warbler
204.   
A.scripaceus
Reed Warbler
205.   
A. arundinaceus
Great Reed Warbler
206.   
Hippolais icterina
Icterine Warbler
207.   
Sylvia nisoria
Barred Warbler
208.   
S. curruca
Lesser Whitethroat
209.   
S. communis
Whitethroat
210.   
S. borin
Garden Warbler
211.   
S. atricapilla
Blackcap
212.   
Phylloscopus trochiloides
Greenish Warbler
213.   
P. borealis
Arctic Warbler
214.   
P. bonelli
Bonelli’s Warbler
215.   
P. sibilatrix
Wood Warbler
216.   
P. collybita
Chiffchaff
217.   
P. trochilus
Willow Warbler
218.   
Regulus regulus
Goldcrest
219.   
R. ignicapillus
Firecrest
220.   
Muscicapa striata
Spotted Flycatcher
221.   
Ficedula parva
Red-breasted Flycatcher
222.   
F. albicollis
Collared Flycatcher
223.   
F. hypoleuca
Pied Flycatcher
224.   
Panurus biarmicus
Bearded Tit
225.   
Aegithalos caudatus
Long-tailed Tit
226.   
Parus palustris
Marsh Tit
227.   
P. montanus
Willow Tit
228.   
P. cristatus
Crested Tit
229.   
P. ater
Coal Tit
230.   
P. caeruleus
Blue Tit
231.   
P. major
Great Tit
232.   
Sitta europea
Nuthatch
233.   
Certhia familiaris
Treecreeper
234.   
C. brachydactyla
Short-toed Treecreeper
235.   
Remiz pendulinus
Penduline Tit
236.   
Oriolus oriolus
Golden Oriole
237.   
Lanius collurio
Red-backed Shrike
238.   
L. excubitor
Great Grey Shrike
239.   
L. senator
Woodchat Shrike
240.   
Garrulus glandarius
Jay
241.   
Pica pica
Magpie
242.   
Nucifraga caryocatactes
Nutcracker
243.   
Corvus monedula
Jackdaw
244.   
C. frugilegus
Rook
245.   
C. corone
Carrion Crow
246.   
C. corax
Raven
247.   
Sturnus roseus
Rosy Starling
248.   
Sturnus vulgaris
Starling
249.   
Passer domesticus
House Sparrow
250.   
P. montanus
Tree Sparrow
251.   
Fringila coelebs
Chaffinch
252.   
F. montifringilla
Brambling
253.   
Serinus serinus
Serin
254.   
Carduelis chloris
Greenfinch
255.   
C. carduelis
Goldfinch
256.   
C. spinus
Siskin
257.   
C. cannabina
Linnet
258.   
C. flavirostris
Twite
259.   
C. flammea
Redpoll
260.   
C. hornemanni
Arctic Redpoll
261.   
Loxia curvirostra
Common Crossbill
262.   
Carpodacus erythrinus
Scarlet Rosenfinch
263.   
Pinicola enucleator
Pine Grosbeak
264.   
 Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Bullfinch
265.   
Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Hawfinch
266.   
Calcarius lapponicus
Lapland Bunting
267.   
Plectrophenax nivalis
Snow Bunting
268.   
Emberiza citrinella
Yellowhammer
269.   
E. hortulana
Ortolan Bunting
270.   
E. pusilla
Little Bunting
271.   
E. schoeniclus
Reed Bunting
272.   
E. leucocephalos
Pine Bunting
273.   
Miliaria calandra
Corn Bunting
* - breeding species
** - species breeds rarly
(*) - probably breeding species
 

News:

Early return of cranes

Early return of cranes
2014.02.21  -  Early thaw in Biebrza river valley in late February made it possible for cranes to return to nesting areas.

Moose head count

Moose head count
2014.02.19  -  Last wednesday (18 Feb) several lovers of wetland fauna joined forces to participate in annual winter elk head count.

Park slogan chosen!

2014.02.05  -  31 January 2014 we announced a contest of slogans for Biebrza National Park.

Banners on the right side

Geoportal Biebrzańskiego PN

Contact data

Osowiec-Twierdza 8,
19-110 Goniądz

phone: +48 857380620,
857383000 ext. 233

fax: +48 857383021

e-mail:
sekretariat@biebrza.org.pl

Mapa

Mapa

Intranet

Footnote

CC 3.0: The Biebrza National Park
Project and Execution: extranet.pl
I am going up

Font size

Version with high contrast

Switch to a high-contrast website.
Return to the default website version always after choosing the link: „Graphic website version” located in the upper section of the website.